Progesterone Level Very Concerned

3 Replies
beebee4mee - January 24

Help me out here ladies! I had m/c #3 (although not 3 in a row) confirmed on 12/24/07. Out of the blue, I'm pg again before my first AF. We were going to check my progesterone levels through this cycle before ttc again, because we were worried that it my be my problem. Now though, I had hCG and Prog. checked yesterday. They were 352, and 13.5. From everything I've read, progesterone can range anywhere from 11-45. I feel like this is scarily low at 13.5. What do you ladies think? Did anyone else have their progesterone done around 3-4 wks, and if so what was it? Thanks so much!!

 

Jill.T. - January 24

I did but mine were done in Canada so different measuring system. Keep your hopes up and think positive thoughts.

 

beebee4mee - January 26

bump

 

elizhope - January 26

I had a m/c due to low prog. levels last year. Mine were a 8.5. My doctor put me on Prometrium to prevent the low levels this time around (im currently 8w4d) I dont think 13 is too low for 3-4 weeks, but it needs to get higher. I had mine drawn at 5 weeks this time and it was a 20. My doctor says it needs to be at least 16 or higher by 5 or 6 weeks. It will continue to rise. Get it done again to make sure the HCG is doubling every 2-3 days, if the prog level is still low, ask about prometrium. I know that is what has gotten me this far. Congrats on your PG and good luck!

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?