New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password? Need Help?  
aeioulim - January 28th, 2008 9:19 PM

Hi, my wife is 1st time pregnant and just been to see a gynae and was told she is about 7 week pregnant already.

The Gynae did a blood test for her to check her " Progesterone level " and found it to be 52 nmol/L or 20 ng/ml. The Gynea immediately put her on Progesterone supplementation ie. Utrogestan 100mg cap, take 2 caps orally 3 times a day eventhough she had not experience any spotting or stomach cramp before that.

I have read from internet that the usual Progesterone level during 1st trimester is 9 - 47 ng/ml. My wife Progesterone level is 20 ng/ml and seem to be in a normal range. I am just wondering why the gynae has put her on 6 tablets of 100mg Utogestan orally per day. ??

Any experienced mum here who has been put on Utrogestan during 1st trimester pregnancy ? Any experience or comments to share ?? What were your blood progesterone level during !st trimester ?? Anyone ??

Would it be a problem if the blood Progestrone level, as a result of the supplementation, is much higher than the normal range ???


elizhope - January 28th, 2008 9:28 PM

I am on prometrium (a progesterone suppl.) 200mg 2x a day. When I went in for my first u/s my level was a 20 at 5 weeks. My doctor said she likes to see it at a 16 or higher, but that it does rise as the pg progresses. I was put on the prometrium as a precaution bc of a previous m/c due to low progesterone. Did the check the HCG levels? they should double every 2 -3 days. Sorry if I'm not much help. Good luck!


aeioulim - January 29th, 2008 9:52 PM

Hi elizhope, your Doctor also put your on Progesterone Supplement despite that your Progesterone level was at 20 ng/ml at 5 weeks. Great to hear that your Gynae has similar protocol on Progesterone supplementation.

Actually, 2 days after my wife was on Progesterone ( Utrogestan 100mg cap, 2 caps 3 times a day ), the Obs/Gynae checked her Progesterone level again & found it to be 170 ng/ml. The Clinic said it is good and asked her to continue with the same dosage of Prog. Supplementation till 10 days later for Gynae appt.

170 ng/ml ?? Isn't that a bit too high for 1st trimester. What about you ? Did your Obs/Gynae check your Proges. Level after supplementation ?? My wife Obs/Gynae actually never checked her HCG so far. Is that normal ??

*** We are in Singapore and the Progesterone level here is measured in nmol/L. I have learned from internet that 2.55 nmol/L is equivalent to 1 ng/ml. I hope I am right on that.


aeioulim - January 29th, 2008 10:32 PM

Hi, I just realised I have made a Mistake in the conversion. 1 ng/ml of Progesterone is equivalent to 3.18 nmol/L and NOT 2.55 nmol/L. So, at 7 wks, my wife Progesterone level is actually only 16.3 ng/ml, a bit low. No wonder her Obs/Gynae has put her on Progesterone supplementation.


elizhope - January 30th, 2008 10:48 AM

Singapore? My husband graduated high school from Singapore American School. But yea, 16.3 is low for 7 weeks. My doctor never checked mine again because of the supplements the levels wouldve been fine. The HCG level is the one I got checked every 3 or 4 days for the first 2 weeks. It is supposed to double every 2-3 days. Mine was 922 the first time and then a week later was 17,300. If it doesnt rise correctly it sends a red flag. Im suprised they didnt check it. But they may check for something different over there. The prometrium is what has gotten me this far this time around. Im soooo glad I am on it. Im 9w2d today! Its the furthest Ive ever been. Her level wont get too high with the supplements, her body will even it out. Maybe ask if you can go down to just 400mg instead of 600mg if you are worried? Ive noticed I take a higher dose than most over here. Seems most women take 200mg....But I havent had any problems with the 400mg.


elizhope - January 30th, 2008 10:54 AM

Oh, and are they wanting her to only take it for 10 days? With prometrium it is common to take it until you start your second trimester when the placenta takes over producing the progesterone hormone.


aeioulim - January 30th, 2008 9:04 PM

My wife was told to take the Proges. Supplement till her next appointment with the Obs/Gyn when she is at 9 week.

I believe the usual protocol is to take them until the end of the first trimester. I just wonder if her Obs/Gyn will ask her to reduce the dosage at the next appointment in view of her high proges. level ( 136 ng/ml ) with the current dosage of Progesterone ( Utrogestan )supplementation.

Well...another 4 dyas to go b4 the next appt, I will keep you updated.


aeioulim - February 8th, 2008 10:47 PM

Hi, my wife have attended the 2nd appointment with the OBS/GYN. She was told to continue with the same dosage of Progesterone supplementation till 11th week and thereafter reduce the dosage by half to Utrogestan 100mg cap, 1 cap 3 times a day. Everything is fine so far. Our next appointment is at 12th week.


elizhope - February 9th, 2008 12:13 PM

Congrats! Im glad everything is going well for you! I am 11 weeks now and saw the baby move last week! Our next appt is 12 weeks and then I will be weaned off the prometrium. I cant wait, Im sooo tired of taking it.


ADD A COMMENT:


Please login or register to post on this thread.
Start A New Discussion