3 Weeks Late And A Negative Test

3 Replies
Amelia - September 27

Im three weeks late, and have had the normal signs of pregnancy, missed period of course! Sore or tender br___ts, headaches, side aches, frequent urination! But when i to a hpt it came out negative! I have to see to believe, but my instincts are telling me something different, what should i do?

 

Steph - September 27

Have you been to your OBGYN for a blood test or ultrasound? Your body may not be making enough HcG in order to come up on a urine test....good luck.

 

Lena - September 27

Have you tried a second HPT to ensure the first one wasn't faulty? Your symptoms could also be attributed to high progesterone levels caused by a persistent cl or ovarian cyst. In a healthy pg, hCG levels double every 36-48 hrs. HPTs measure hCG from 15-100. After 3 wks your levels a healthy pg would have hCG levels far above this. The normal range would be in the thousands.

 

Lisa - September 27

I had the same thing Amelia. I was 4 weeks pregnant when I finally found out. The test were not picking up the hormones in my body, but I knew something was different. No period, my b___sts were killing me and I was so tired I could barely get out of bed... I went through 8 tests before I got a positive. Try another HPT test and if you still get a negative try going to your OBGYN and get some bloodwork done to know for sure. Good luck!

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?