Need Some Support

19 Replies
Laura2 - August 31

Hello. I should start out by saying this is my first pregnancy and it is very early on. I have tested positive naturally but everything else seems to not be going so well. My OB has been running alot of blood tests- actually, today (Friday) was the fifth time since last Thursday. It appears that my levels are doing wierd things and my OB has even put me on progesterone va___al inserts. Monday my HCG was 32 and by Wednesday it was only up to 35. My progesterone level, even with the va___al inserts, has been decreasing. The nurse seemed very concerned today and just kept saying my levels were doing wierd things and the doctor would call me Monday afternoon once today's tests were back Monday morning. She did indicated that HCG levels typically double every 48 hours and progesterone levels increase especially with the va___al inserts. I am 33 and had to use fertility drugs just to get pregnant this time. I am very scared that something is wrong....... To make matters even more intense I do not have any morning sickness at all. All I have are slightly tender br___ts and aching in my abdomin and lower back. Can anyone lend some support?

 

kellie - August 27

first off congratulations.. Second thank god you dont have morning sickness. i have had it with three of mine the whole entire preg. the only thing that cured it was delivery. this is my 4th baby and it is even worse yet. zofran does nothing for me and most preg women sware by it. as for your hcg levels i can only say i will pray that God will make it all right for you and your baby. i have a cousin that had to use fertility drugs to finally get preg as well and i remember being there for her i know that it is hard. like i said i will pray for you and hope that everything comes out right for you again congrats and keep us posted

 

Laura2 - August 27

Kellie: Thank you so much for your kind words and congratulations on your pregnancy. I actually got a call from my OB this afternoon. I have to go in first thing Monday morning again. He believes my levels are doing what they are because I have a tubal pregnancy and he will confirm it on Monday. Otherwise, he states that I will probably miscarry. I have never felt so sad and afraid.

 

April - August 27

How far along are you? What signs did you have that may state a tubal pregnancy? I always worry because I havent had an ultrasound yet, and have been having sharp pains in my abdomen.. more so on the left side. I hope you dont have a tubal pregnancy and all is going to be ok. Tubal pregnancies are rare. Like 1-100 pregnancies. Have you have many ultrasounds..??

 

Laura2 - August 27

April: I am 3-4 wks. Your HCG levels are supposed to double every 48 hrs and your progestrone levels are supposed to increase according to my OB and the research I have done this afternoon. My HCG level was 30 on Thursday and Saturday, 32 on Monday and 35 on Wednesday. My progesterone levels have dropped every day even though I have been using doctor prescribed progesterone v____al inserts. I am at risk for tubal pregnancy because I was on fertility drugs and I have endometriosis that is why my OB has been very vigalent about this early on. According to my OB, my levels are showing an unviable pregnancy and he will do a internal sonogram on Monday to verify whether or not it is a tubal. Otherwise, due to my levels I guess a pregnancy cannot be sustained (Progesterone is the hormone that prepares your uteran lining for the fetus to have nutrition). Either way, I am losing the baby and I have never felt so sad and afraid.

 

Melissa - August 27

Hi. I wrote you a rather long post that I really want you to read, but for some reason the system will not let me post it. Please give me an alternate e-mail that I can send you my post. I work in Labor and Delivery and I think your baby is fine!

 

Melissa - August 27

OK, I will post half on one post and half on the other. I think it is too loooong to post on just one. Sorry.

 

Melissa - August 27

Laura2, Hi, I have read your post and it sounds like to me that you have a very anxious OB! Your levels are acually fine. I work in Labor and Delivery and here are the appropriate levels for weeks in gestation. Weeks after LMP HCG 3 0-50 4 3-426 5 19-7,340 6 1,080- 56,500 7-8 7,650 - 229,000 9-12 25,700 - 288,000 13-16 13,300 - 254,000 17-24 4,060 - 165,400 25-40 3,640 - 117,000 I hope this chart comes out ok on here. Anyway, this chart is from the Hospital I work in.

 

Melissa - August 27

Oh no, rats, the chart did not do what I wanted. Once more. The weeks gestation will be in ( ). Sorry for the 100 posts!

 

Melissa - August 27

Laura2, Hi, I have read your post and it sounds like to me that you have a very anxious OB! Your levels are acually fine. I work in Labor and Delivery and here are the appropriate levels for weeks in gestation. Weeks after LMP HCG (3) 0-50 (4) 3-426 (5) 19-7,340 (6) 1,080- 56,500 (7-8) 7,650 - 229,000 (9-12) 25,700 - 288,000 (13-16) 13,300 - 254,000 (17-24) 4,060 - 165,400 (25-40) 3,640 - 117,000 I hope this chart comes out ok on here. Anyway, this chart is from the Hospital I work in.

 

Melissa - August 27

Your levels should be between 3 and 426 for your gestation. Also, your levels need to be rising, not necessarily doubling. That is usually how it goes but as long as they are rising you should be fine. As far as no morning sickness, many women do not have morning sickness until around 7 to 8 weeks because hormone levels are not high enough to cause sickness. I am 9 weeks with my 3rd and I had NO morning sickness until about 2 weeks ago. I am nauseous a lot now and hope it goes away soon! Why have you gotten so much blood work done and why are you on progestorone? Have you miscarried before? Usually doctors don't perscribe progesterone unless you have been unable to sustain a previous pregnancy. I have NEVER heard of a woman taking progesterone for the first pregnancy, when your levels are indeed rising. You need to relize that just because the "books" say your HCG levels sould be doubling every 48 hours does not mean that is necessarily the way it works for your body. Each pregnancy develops at it's own rate. Sure, there are specific guidlines that are fluid with all pregnancies, but HCG levels can be so variable it is actually dangerous to put a "has to be" label on them. My opinion is that you are soo early on in this pregnancy and your OB has been extremely invasive, already at 4-5 weeks pregnant! This really makes me kind of disgusted!

 

Melissa - August 27

I think that if your doctor thinks you have a tubal pregnancy, you should get a transv____al ultrasound and make sure the pregnancy is in the uterus. Are you having bleeding, sharp pains on one side, pain in your shoulder on one side, abdominal pain when touched or hardness of the abdomen? These are all signs of tubal pregnancies. If you are not having any of these signs, specifically spotting, bleeding or intense pain, than there is NO reason to have an ultrasound done. You HCG levels, which are fine, are not enough to say you have a tubal pregnancy. You WILL have obvious signs if you have a tubal pregnancy.

 

Melissa - August 27

Ok, I don't want to write a book here but you have to slow down and relax. You said you are losing this pregnancy, I don't think so from what you have described. I think you need to find a new doctor! A less invasive one for sure! He/She is scaring you to death for no good reason. With my first pregnancy, my doctor was sure it was not viable. He wanted to do a D & C. My HCG levels were not "doubling" but they were going up, like yours, and he did an ultrasound at like 6 weeks, (totally not necessary) and did not see the heartbeat or any fetal poles. So, he was SURE I would miscarry. He was wrong. I had NO symptoms of problems and I went to a different doctor and was told things look fine. I had a beautiful baby boy who is now 3. Thank God I did not listen to that dumb doctor! Having ultrasounds and doing all the testing sooo early on is very dangerous because some doctors, if things don't look like they are suppost to according to their OB book, than they decide the pregnancy is not viable. I strongly suggest to get a second opinion as soon as possible and relax and let grow. Sounds to me like you and your baby are fine, I could be wrong, but nothing you have said points to a miscarriage for sure. Keep me posted and good luck sweetie! Again, sorry for all the posts, I just wanted you to read all that I have to say.

 

Laura2 - August 28

Melissa: Thank you so much for your posts. This has been a very confusing and emotional time for me as you can imagine. It is also my first pregnancy. My OB put me on progesterone inserts because my progesterone levels were dropping instead of increasing and now even with the progesterone inserts my progesterone level is still dropping. Besides that and my HCG levels just slowly rising, in general I feel fine. Yes, I do have slightly tender b___sts and aching in my abdomin and lower back but no spotting at all. I thought that seemed pretty normal. My OB began running all the blood work early on I guess because I was on fertility drugs which is due to the fact that I have endometriosis, was not having a monthly period at all, and was not ovulating prior to this pregnancy (the drugs helped me ovulate). Anyway, I go in Monday to get the results of my blood work from Friday as well as an internal sonogram. However, my husband and I have already decided that if my body does not naturally miscarry then I will get a second opinion prior to allowing the doctor to do anything since in general I feel fine. I cannot thank you enough for giving me a little sense of hope. I will keep you posted.

 

Laura2 - August 28

Melissa: It was nice to read a little hope from you since the doctor was pretty adament that I either have a tubal pregnancy or am going to miscarry.

 

kellie - August 28

Mad Props to you Melissa for posting such a long entry in several entrys....i think that it really helped her out some I hope the best for all of you I am almost over with my 4th preg at 31 weeks and i just started a new Job my boss found out yesterday and kinda went a little nutty for awhile but seems to be doing alright about it now. again i hope the best for you both and please laura2 keep us posted I agree with melissa that you need to get a second opinion before letting the doc do anything else to you because he could just be jumping the gun...all docs in my area will not even see you unless you are already past your 6 weeks mark and they dont even do a ultrasound till you are at least 12 that way they know that there is at least going to be a fetal pole and heartbeat. i guess so there is no so much worry on the mother to be if one is not seen early early on. Unlike melissa i am not a Labor and delivery nurse or aide but i have been threw 3 successful preg so far and am working on #4. I hope you the best and will pray for you and your baby good luck

 

Laura2 - August 30

Well, I had a transv____al ultrasound which showed no fetus or fluid in the uterus however, my left fallopian tube showed clouding & abnormality. My HCG level only moved from 35 on Wednesday to 36 on Friday and my progesterone dropped again. It is now around 2. I am scheduled for surgery on Thursday for a tubal pregnancy. I did contact another OB who indicated that everything seemed right in line for a tubal pregnancy and that she would proceed w/surgery because if it is a tubal & ruptures I could die. She indicated that their was no reason to think my OB (Note: my OB is a high risk OB) is wanting to do something out of the norm. I am pretty scared about surgery and unsure about what this means for my future and having a baby.

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?