New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password? Need Help?  
ddilgrl - May 8th, 2009 3:26 PM

alright so i have the results and they have went from 62.02 to 61.00 so i'm most likely loosing the baby... kinda bummed but it's ok we can just try again :)


JulieS - May 8th, 2009 3:57 PM

I've had 2 miscarriages and am on my way to having a healthy pregnancy. Keep up the faith! It will happen. I watched a show called "The Doctors" and they say that drinking whole milk every day helps keep those hormones up and my doctor just had me start taking baby aspirin. He says sometimes when you have alot of mc, you tend to clot alot. Baby aspirin helps reduce that clot and allows the baby to attach better.. OF COURSE... ask your doctor about the baby aspirin. Good Luck!


sue069 - June 3rd, 2009 11:09 PM

I have just found out i'm pregnant. I will be 5 weeks tomorrow and am going for my 1st ultrasound tomorrow. I have had blood tests 3 times for HCG levels and all 3 times they have come back extreemly low 1st at 44, 2nd at 55, and 3rd at 65. My Dr. is telling us that this is not a good pregnancy. This is my 1st pregnancy and it was through in-vitro that we concieved. I am a nervous wreck about the outcome of tomorrow. Has anyone ever gone on to have a good pregnancy with HCG levels this low ? Any help or advice would be very helpful.


mhoov - June 3rd, 2009 11:36 PM

Sue, there are all kinds of stories on this site from women who have experienced very similar situations. Some I think have gone on to have a successful pregnancy others didn't have a successful outcome. But most important is that each situation is different and we cannot rely on someone else's experience to gauge our own. I can understand you anxiety about tomorrow's visit, I was there myself back in Feb. Mine was unsuccessful and we are still trying to get pregnant. Right now all you can do is pray and try to find a way to relax. Stressing yourself out does not help the situation. I will say a prayer for you tonight, because I understand the anxiety you are going through and only the peace we get from God can get us through times like these.


sue069 - June 4th, 2009 5:18 PM

mhoov, I am praying for you too. We have been trying for 10+ years with the help of a fertility Dr. Its such an emotional rollercoaster trying to conceive. I went to the Dr this morning and my HCG levels have gone from 65 on Mon. to 355 today (Thurs.) the ultrasound didn't show a sac though. My Dr. wanted me to stop my estrogen and progesterone and come back next week for blood work to see if my HCG levels started to go down. I wasn't very comfortable with that so I suggested we wait another week or 2 to see if a sac will show up. I love my Dr and am very comfortable telling him my thoughts and he is very understanding and stands behind me with my decisions. It is now a waiting game and i'm so hoping for a good outcome. My prayers are with anyone going through this.


amber86 - July 3rd, 2009 8:37 AM

hi sue, have not seen a post from you in over a month? is your pregancy still progressing? fingers crossed for you hun, im in a similar situation, i found out i was preggies about 3 weeks ago, the very next day i started to spot heavy, as i approached my doc he said i was most likely miscarriging:( he did a blood culture and results showed hcg of 150, i then accepted the fact i was not going to have our long awaited bub, a week later i went back to check if the levels had dropped to 0 but only to find out they rose only slightly to 291, 2nd day again it only rose by 7 to 298, i have no idea what to expect as i am still bleeding, i have had 2x u/s and 2x tvu/s and can not find anything so i have no idea how far i am as i was also very irregular, i am so praying for a miracle and keeping positive right till the end! my partner says bub will be a fighter:) hope yours is too!


confused_mommy - July 3rd, 2009 1:37 PM

I'm 5 weeks pregnant and i had my first ultrasound on the first. The doctor said everything looked really good and i had nothing to worry about. I go back in 2 weeks. That same night i started bleeding and passing clots. The first is also the day i was supposed to start my period and i always passed clots when i was on my period. I called the doctor and he told me to take it easy and keep and eye one the bleeding. Should i worry or not??? It's my first pregnancy . I'm also on progesterone suppositories, what should i do???


Jennesse - July 5th, 2009 8:37 PM

hi girls i have been trying to log in for weeks and weeks but my login was acting crazy and i have only just been able to get back in. im sorry i wasn't able to get in, i wanted to offer you all support during the hard times... i know how hard it can be. i hope you all have had good news and are now well into healthy pregnancys. I also want to say to anyone who is now going through this, it can turn out good... my first BT had a HCG level of 19 which they told me didn't even register as pregnant, a week later it was 351 which was still too low for how far i was and i was booked in for u/s but couldn't wait that long so had another BT and it had increased to over 7000 in a week, so please keep the faith and know that good results do happen... i am now 27 weeks and want to offer my support to everyone who is now going through the hell i went through, its a terrible thing, but it can turn out good. let us know how you all go please, we are thinking of you


Kaseyt17 - July 13th, 2009 9:32 PM

Hi all. I have been reading your stories and have found much support in them. I am about 5 weeks now but had a miscarriage that started on May 24 and I was 5 weeks at that time. I started bleeding May 24, no clots, no cramping. Just totally unexpected. I have a 12 year old and this is now my third pregnancy. I found out July 3rd that I was pregnant again and my hcg was 194 at the time. I began to bleed again on july 5, but only for about 24 hours no cramping and no clots again. My hcg on July 6 was down 101. I have been back to the DR today and my hcg results will be in tomorrow. My urine tests are still positive. Anyone have hcg's drop but everything was ok?


Kaseyt17 - July 14th, 2009 5:20 PM

it's me again. Hcg now down to 82. Guess I just wait for my body to deal with it. Any possibility things could still be ok? Has anyone had this?


ddilgrl - July 14th, 2009 5:53 PM

Kasey

my HCG levels when they were going down did lose the baby and i didn't have any cramping or clots either and so after the final test it showed that it dropped one point instead of tripling i just let time pass and i got my period the next month. took a test a week after to make sure and it was a negative :(. I'm sorry for the not so encouraging words i will pray for you that things will turn around. I've read a couple older posts from about two years ago and the baby did make it for her.

i hope things works out for you and the baby. we are still trying i lost the baby about 3 months ago so I'm hoping it will work soon.

just keep positive and know that things happen for a reason and there isn't anything we did or could have done to prevent them. :)


Kaseyt17 - July 14th, 2009 7:45 PM

thank you so much. I'm devastated! I thought I was ready to hear the worst but there is no preparing for it. It's nice to have support from those who understand...my husband is not one of them. I just want to sleep till it's over :(


AliKat1216 - July 16th, 2009 10:21 AM

I found out that I was pregnant last Thursday. On Sunday I had some mild cramping and light brown spotting. The cramping went away immediately. The doctor had me come in for an utltasound on Monday and they couldn't see anything. They tested my blood at 5 weeks and 1 day and my hcg level was 1711. They tested my blood again yesterday morning and they told me today that the level was 2400. But they want me to come in for another ultrasound right away because the levels aren't rising as much as they would like. I know they are just being cautious but they have me and my husband super freaked out! It hasn't even been a full 48 hours between tests and the spotting has almost completely stopped. I don't really have any other pregnancy symtoms other than being super tired.

This is our first pregnancy and I have no idea what to expect or that it would be this much worry! I have 2 friends who are also pregnant and everything is going peachy for them. Any support you ladies could give would be much appreciated.


JulieS - July 16th, 2009 10:40 AM

I've had 2 miscarriages and am now 18 weeks pregnant. Of course your situation can be different from mine but on this pregnancy, by 5 weeks, my hcg was 69. By 4 days later it was 1120. My levels were lower than yours are right now. It's normal for them to test again and again in such a short period of time. My first ultrasound was at 6 weeks and we didnt' see anything. By the next week we saw the heart beat and the baby. Your doctor should be cautiously optomistic (mine was great)because things go really fast in EVERY WEEK. It's a little bean one week and looks like a real baby teh next. Keep hope. I think you're in good condition. My first 2 MS, the hcg levels weren't higher than 2 digits. Keep us informed! Good luck, god bless.


Blong - July 18th, 2009 12:21 AM

I really appreciate you ladies sharing you stories on this site. It makes me feel better to know that I am not the only one dealing with the disappointments of negative pregnancy test etc... My heart goes out to all of you that have had the joy of knowing you are pregnant just for it to end in suc sorrow. My prayers are with you all. I really think I am pregnat. I have had several hpt they were all negative and a couple of bllod test that was negative also. My last disappointing call came earlier today. The nurse says my hcg was less than 2 so I was not pregnant. In my heart I still feel like I am pregnant. I have heard my stories on women on-line that says they didn't get a positive reading until they was 5 and 6 months pregnant. I have had some bleeding but I know it is not like my regular period. It gives me encouragement to know that so I just want to thank everyone for sharing because the doctors don't know everything. I continue to thank God for this new life because what it all boils down to is His Will. God is the one that gives life and I know His timing is not the same as my timing. So to God be the glory and whatever He says I will except. God Bless you all. Stay Encouraged.


emmap07 - July 24th, 2009 7:12 AM

Hi all i'm new to this site and wondered if anyone could give me some advice, my lmp was 06/06/2009 i have one son who is 6 and have been trying to get pregnant for 5 years, i have stage 4 endometriosis so have problems concieving it took me 6 years to get my son,on the 12th 14th and 16th i did an ovulation test and it said i was not ovulating i have a 28day cycle on the 06/07/2009 i had 2 positive hpt on the07/07/09 i did a clkear blue hpt and it said pregnant 1-2 weeks from conception,i have had it confirmed by gp on the 16/07/09 i had some light red bleeding went to a&e they did a test and it said negative they did my beta hcg and i had a reading come back at 35.1 that was on the saturday they told me i was having a miscarriage i went back on the monday 3 days later and my hcg had dropped to 31.5 and said i had lost it i have only had lihgt spotting and on wednesday it stopped not lost no clots, yesterday thursday 23rd i did another clear blue and it was positive, i had read lots of posts where the hcg can be low they say i would of been 6 weeks on the saturday but i think i was only be 3 weeks could i still be pregnant or am i giving myself false hopes x


ADD A COMMENT:


Please login or register to post on this thread.
Other Pages First ... 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 ... Last
Start A New Discussion