Waiting Is The Hardest Part

10 Replies
Jami - March 4

I understand that "if a miscarriage is occurring or will occur there is no method of prevention", but does that make my concerns ridiculous? I became pregnant during my first cycle off of birth control (positive hpt 2/12/05). I have since had bouts of "spotting" for two days a week during the first week, and every day this week. It isn't at all like a period...just light, brown to clear-pink discharge. (TMI, I know). I have had very mild cramping, but not at all this week. Last week I had a very sharp, almost scratchy cervical feeling that lasted for about a minute one day. Why is my Dr. not concerned. We saw zero signs of pregnancy in a va___al u/s on 2/24, but she states that my hcg #s are climbing (127 on 2/17 and 893 on 2/24). How is this to comfort me, though. When I went in last week, she almost rudely stated "we don't do exams for spotting in early pregnancy because it's so common". I can barely sleep sometimes just thinking and waiting for a comforting answer...waiting for affirmation that my baby is alright. My husband, always ultra-positive, is helpful, but he is also a Dr. and has a very medical response to these sorts of issues. Any advice?

 

S- - March 4

I can understand why you would be concerned, but spotting does seem to be common. I would get scared if you hard sharp cramps. if your hcg level is rising, then it should be ok!

 

wendy - March 4

it is ok to be concerned, light spotting IS very common in early pregnancy and that is why the Dr isn't concerned like you. You need to understand that your Dr sees alot of pregnancies and doesn't get concerned or up tight until it is time to, we get excited right away when we don't know. Just relax and believe what the Dr. tells you they don't want to hurt you or the baby but they know more than us. If your hcg levels are doubling every 2 days then for the first couple of months that is all they have to go by. You can not see anything until 4 to 5 weeks where the sac shows itself on the v____al u/s but the heartbeat could take up to 7 weeks to show. Just relax and enjoy your pregnancy you will know when and if anything is wrong.

 

Jami - March 4

S- and Wendy, thank you both for your comforting statements. I had a difficult pregnancy 5 years ago. My baby was born at 32 wks and pa__sed away just hours after birth. I never had spotting or cramping during that pregnancy. It wasn't until last 2nd trimester, early 3rd that I had issues. I think I am just emotionally scarred from that, and I didn't realize that I had all of these residual feelings lying around. Thank you again for you relaxing words of advice. I will update the post as I learn more info (my u/s is next Friday).

 

S- - March 4

good luck and stay calm :)

 

Linda - March 4

Jami. If you feel you doc slighted you, then get another doctor! Sometimes they don't check and things go wrong. Sorry to be bearer of bad news, but FOLLOW YOUR GUT! I waited when my b___sts were no longer swollen,and I may be in process of miscarrying because my progesterone dropped (that' what caused b___sts to stop hurting). I WANTED to go to doc, but everyone said, "oh, it's normal". And it was not. Good luck to you!

 

ekay - March 4

I always heard that once your hcg levels hit around 1500-2000 is when you can really see something via v____al u/s. I am very sorry you are going through this, especially after your last pregnancy. I am sorry to ask this,but what complications did you have in your 2nd and 3rd trimester. I am petrified about still births and other similar complications. You don't have to answer and sorry if that is to personal.

 

ekay - March 4

P.S. I wish you bunches of good luck!

 

Jami - March 4

Ekay, it's no problem to ask about the issues that I had. I didn't have a still birth. I began going in to preterm labor at 22-24 wks. It happened twice, and then I was placed on bead rest and breathine (to prevent contractions). My water broke at 31 wks, I was in the hospital for 3 days before my emergency c-section. My baby was very sick...turns out I had placenta previa aculta(?)...pretty much no nurishment for three days...at least. His lungs were of course underdeveloped. I didn't get the steroid injection until the second day in the hospital (to help his lungs quickly mature). I didn't get the antibiotic to prevent infection after my water broke until the second day either. Needless to say, my son, Kenan, was very sick when he was born. He was in the NICU, and he "crashed" a few times. I made the decision to remove him from life support because he had been revived three times, and I didn't want him to ben in pain anymore. I didn't have any spotting last time. I guess that is why I can't stop thinking that this is a really bad sign. I think I may go to another Dr. Thanks for the advice, Linda...I think you may be right.

 

ekay - March 4

How horrible. So basically, the hospital wasn't on top of everything like they should have been. I can't imagine that decision you had to make. How far along are you anyways? Based on your numbers, they wouldn't be able to see hardly anything anyways. Try and stay optimistic since your numbers are rising. I really really hope everything works out for you.

 

Jami - March 6

Well, I spent the majority of yesterday afternoon in the ER. I was talking to my husband outside of our house when I suddenly had unbearably sharp pains and I felt fluid expel in my panties. I could feel pain in my cervix when I sat. My husband called 911. After hours in the ER, I learned that nothing is visible via ultrasound and that my hcg level was 1660. It was 893 on 2/24. They are extremely low. I did a a small amount of clotting and as the ER doc states "mild to moderate bleeding". I have to follow up w/ my ObGyn tomorrow. My husband keeps saying "you don't know anything is wrong, I can't understand why you are so sad..." I can't figure out why he can't put it together.

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?  
Start A New Discussion