HCG Levels Please Answer

4 Replies
amanda23 - February 18

I went to the doctor on v-day to get pregnancy test done because i got a positive home pregnanct test on the 7 feb. last af was on jan 11. So that would have made me 4 weeks from LMP. My test came back positive but the doctor called me in to tell me that my hcg levels were low so i had to do the test over again. My hcg levels were 591. I was wondering if anybody knew anything about hcg levels and could tell me any information about it. Thanks for any info and baby dust to all!!!!!!!!!!!11

 

kjones - February 18

Hi Amanda I think your Hcg levels sound ok. When I went and got a test done at the doctors office (blood test) it was 112 and the nurse said that was really low but since you are early in pregnancy I think this sounds ok There are many sites that help you with Hcg levels www.conceivingconcepts.com is one of them Here are some examples: At 14 DPO, the average HCG level is 48 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-119 mIU/ml. * At 15 DPO, the average HCG level is 59 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-147 mIU/ml. * At 16 DPO, the average HCG level is 95 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 33-223 mIU/ml. * At 17 DPO, the average HCG level is 132 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-429 mIU/ml. * At 18 DPO, the average HCG level is 292 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 70-758 mIU/ml. * At 19 DPO, the average HCG level is 303 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 111-514 mIU/ml. * At 20 DPO, the average HCG level is 522 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 135-1690 mIU/ml. * At 21 DPO, the average HCG level is 1061 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 324-4130 mIU/ml. * At 22 DPO, the average HCG level is 1287 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 185-3279 mIU/ml. * At 23 DPO, the average HCG level is 2034 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 506-4660 mIU/ml. * At 24 DPO, the average HCG level is 2637 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 540-10,000 mIU/ml I dont know if this helps or not.

 

amanda23 - February 19

thanks so much for your info.It made me feel much better. Hope you have a healthy and happy 9 months!!!!!!!!!!

 

Emily - February 20

Amanda your levels sound right in the range if your early in pregnancy. KJones, did your levels rise after that first one?????? I didn't see where you posted again.....

 

kjones - February 20

Yes I went to test on a Monday and they where only 112 and then by the following Monday they where 4,690 and I havent got them checked this week I will next week.

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?