Here Are The Levels Of HCG During Early Stages Of Pregnancy

6 Replies
chriss - March 1

DPO = Days Past Ovulation, this is the reason why tests done before af arrives may show negative results. * At 14 DPO, the average HCG level is 48 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-119 mIU/ml. * At 15 DPO, the average HCG level is 59 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-147 mIU/ml. * At 16 DPO, the average HCG level is 95 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 33-223 mIU/ml. * At 17 DPO, the average HCG level is 132 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 17-429 mIU/ml. * At 18 DPO, the average HCG level is 292 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 70-758 mIU/ml. * At 19 DPO, the average HCG level is 303 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 111-514 mIU/ml. * At 20 DPO, the average HCG level is 522 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 135-1690 mIU/ml. * At 21 DPO, the average HCG level is 1061 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 324-4130 mIU/ml. * At 22 DPO, the average HCG level is 1287 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 185-3279 mIU/ml. * At 23 DPO, the average HCG level is 2034 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 506-4660 mIU/ml. * At 24 DPO, the average HCG level is 2637 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 540-10,000 mIU/ml.

 

La Rae - March 1

Thanks for this - but what about women who bleed their first month, and it's not implantation bleeding? I believe I had a 'period' when I was pg with my son and I didn't show pos on a drs office urine test until I was going into my 8th week! That is MANY days past ovulation. It is very frustrating, and until I found this site I thought I was the only one with this problem. According to that chart, I should more than show pos on an hpt by now, If I am pg. I haven't tested since Saturday (not first morning urine, but I held it for a few hours). This past Saturday would have been 21 dpo for me. Man, this waiting game SUCKS! Sorry, just venting a little....I don't know when or if I am testing again. I am tempted to just wait and see if I get my next upcoming period. I still have symptoms of pg, but nothing elevated or anything. I would like to know WHY my montgomery glands have NOT gone away if I am not pg.....anybody else have this problem, and NOT be pg? Like, you get an increase with your mt's and they just stay there, and you are not pregnant?

 

chriss - March 1

La Rae, I'm sorry that I don't really know how to answer your question, but I'm quite certain there are many women out there that the tests DON'T work for. When were you expecting af to show?? On the other side of things, I'm not trying to be a downer, but the mind/body can play some pretty sick tricks with us. Is it possible that you want so badly to be pregnant that your body may be showing some false symptoms?? Just a though.

 

johanna - March 1

hi la rae, hope you are doing OK today. sounds like you are totally frustrated - and understandably so. take care of yourself, be nice to yourself, and hang in there. i think the MTs are just bizarre - do you want to go see a doctor? hang in there! hugs!

 

La Rae - March 1

I have thought about that. But I'm telling you, last October I was more convinced I was pg then I am now - and I NEVER got an increase in my mt's or blue veins across my nipples. I still have those, and I if I am not pg - then I sincerely wish they'd just go away. I did have a 'period' when I was pg with my son (13 yrs ago) and even though I initially thought it was IB, the more I think about it, it seemed more like a period only shorter in length. It was a little lighter, but I do remember using reg tampons the 2nd day (I had NO CLUE that I might be pg - I was 22 yrs old, and VERY naive - never even knew until recently about implantation bleeding, or bleeding like a period when pg). Anyways....I am having some personal problems that would almost make me wish I wasn't pg. I don't know what to believe or think at this point. Thanks for your input though.... Johanna - how you doing? Hope all is well with you and your hubby. Take it easy you hear? Please post your O days and keep us informed of your upcoming ttc play-by-plays. Good Luck to you!

 

Kickin' - March 1

it up a notch, BAM!

 

stacey - March 1

La Rae- I can totally understand your frustration! I am very frustrated myself! I just wish I would either find out I'm pregnant or have the freakin' af already! I don't know exactly when I ovulated, but had a d&e on Jan 28th. Started ttc on the 9th, and started to take temp. on the 13th. Temps were already raised, then on the 22 had a drop which I was hoping was implantation (also had spotting up to that day), but still have a BFN. I called my dr. today to ask for a blood test to get me out of this waiting he-l! (besides the fact that I have a surgery Thursday and if I am pregnant don't want to drug the baby). Good Luck to all!!!

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?