Concern About Early NT Results Looking For Some Hope

29 Replies
ConcernedHusband - December 3

HI - So...I've been searching and reading and learning what I can about chromosomal tests, etc. We were adamant that we would not have an early screening of any kind - but because my wife was exposed to, and tested positive for Parvo (Fifths Disease) [She's a school teacher and it was going around the school - but the admin decided not to announce it since it's only harmful to adults who are PREGNANT -- but that's another thread] -- At any rate - she was going to see the specialist who will monitor her because of her positive Parvo tests and without asking they did the NT and blood tests. So.....the NT tests came back ~3mm (not sure the exact measurement, I wasn't there...because this wasn't supposed to be a sonogram...just a routine visit to discuss the Fifths issue) and we got the results of her blood tests today. She is 29, I am 37. Her genetic counselor said the tests show we're in the low low range...1:10,000 for the fatal chromosomal issues...but 1:11 for Down Syndrome. This is our first baby...and as you can imagine - we're both sick about this. There is some question as to whether the fifths is contributing to the thickened NT fold...but...1:11 (which I realize is still less than 10%) has us considerably concerned. We are now considering seriously doing an amnio - whereas we previously wanted no tests - but since we got one...and it was not good news - we feel the need to know. It just doesn't seem like we can enjoy any part of this process -- not knowing. My question - after the long preamble - is ...is there still hope? I'm trying to stay positive, and more importantly, keep my wife focusted on the positive. The sonogram shows a nasal bump which the Dr. said is a positive sign. My wife said the baby was soooo active when she was in there that they had a hard time making the measurement because he (yes, he ;-) ) kept moving around so much. Had I heard 1:125 or 1:80...etc...I might not have the sinking pit in my stomach that I curently have. Does anyone know of similar results...with a Happy Ending that I can share with my wife? Thanks!!!!

 

ShoppingForTwo - December 3

How many weeks are you guys? I thought NT testing could ONLY be done very early like weeks 11 and 12? I will be getting mine done at 12 weeks. Some tests you can ONLY do at a certain gestational age. . . Maybe I'm wrong.

 

hioannidis - December 3

I will do some research for you, how far along is your wife? Please tell her to stay positive, nothing is definite yet, and 1:11 is still a very low chance.

 

HeatherIsHopeful - December 3

My doc told me you could only do the NT scan between 11 and 13 weeks.. and 3mm isn't a bad measurement.. *shrug* Im sure everything will be fine, but Im no doctor.. hang in there and stay positive. everything will work out for the best, Im sure.

 

newlywed0915 - December 3

First off, congrats, its a boy! I know its bittersweet news, but its still good news. I would recomend getting a second, or even a third opinion. Stay positive, and be a good support for your wife, as I'm sure she is one for you. As she is so early, you never know how readings can sometimes be off, or is the sonographer did a bad job. My sister's sister in law was told her baby had hydrocyphalus (water in the brain) because the baby's head was larger and aparently measurements were off. They got a second opinion, and it turns out the sonographer did a bad job and the picture wasn't clear enough. Baby is okay. You just never know....so stay positive, and don't hesitate to get another opinion from another doctor.

 

ConcernedHusband - December 3

She is now...12 weeks...I believe...I'll confirm that and get back here. I think she was 11 weeks when the NT was done, which I'll also confirm.

 

ConcernedHusband - December 3

She was 12 weeks when the NT was taken...

 

ConcernedHusband - December 3

So....what they told her was that her ratio was 1 in 700 based on her age alone (29). The heightened nuchal combined with the high HCG level (90th percentile) with the low PAP-A level (20th percentile) are what they used to calculate the ratio. She is technically 13 weeks and 2 days right now. Last Monday when she had the test she would have been 12 weeks and 2 days. Thanks!!

 

ConcernedHusband - December 3

Editing for accuracy - since you can't edit the original - I have to repost and edit...sorry :-) So....what they told her was that her ratio was 1 in 700 based on her age alone (29). The heightened nuchal combined with the high HCG level (90th percentile) with the low PAP-A level (20th percentile) are what they used to calculate the final ratio which they stated was 1:11 for Downs. She is technically 13 weeks and 2 days right now. Last Monday when she had the test she would have been 12 weeks and 2 days. Thanks!!

 

HeatherIsHopeful - December 3

concernedhusband.. there is ALMOST nothing to worry about.. Im sure your wife and baby are fine :) An NT measurement of up to 2.0mm is normal at about 11 weeks, and up to about 2.8mm by 13 weeks and 6 days. This is because the NT normally grows in proportion to the growth of the baby. Image 1 shows a baby with a normal NT of 1.3mm; this baby will be low risk. If the NT is increased, it does not mean there is definitely a problem. Some normal babies have increased fluid, too. Image 2 shows a baby with an NT of 2.9mm, which is at the upper limit of the normal range. Though the risk will be higher than the baby's in the first image, nine out of 10 babies with a measurement between 2.5mm and 3.5mm will be completely normal. add the Ws babycentre.co.uk/pregnancy/ant-enatalhealth/scans/nuchalscan/-

 

ShoppingForTwo - December 3

I agree get a second and maybe even a third opinion. I'm curious to know how you guys found out the s_x so early?

 

HeatherIsHopeful - December 3

good luck hon :) let us know how things go

 

ConcernedHusband - December 3

Heather - thanks for the info....I've been reading a lot that is rea__suring...but still hoping to hear more. 1:11 seemed too far from the 1:double/triple digits I was expecting. Shopping - I'm sorry for having misled you accidentally - we don't know the s_x yet - I was just inserting my own bias ;-) After all, I am a man...you know how we are :-) I didn't want to refer to the baby as "it"...so 'he' was the pronoun of choice.

 

Jessicab3 - December 3

Congrats on your little boy. Is there a way for you to get a higher definition sonogram done so you can avoid the amnio? With my firstborn we went in for the routine sonogram at 12 weeks and were told to come back next week to recheck the nuchal fold as it was thicker than it should be (I don't think they told me the measurement) A week later it was unchanged which is when they sat us down and told us what it could mean. We were both devastated as we were only 24 at the time and had not expected to worry about Down's. But they sent us to a Perinatologist at a major Children's Hospital in a neighboring city. There they used a higher definition sonogram and did the measurement again along with several other measurements which can't be seen on a regular sonogram. Fortunately, all the measurements came back normal and we were told not to worry and didn't need any further testing.

 

ShoppingForTwo - December 3

Lol I see concernedhusband! Your just like my husband :) try not to worry. Do more research and get those second and third opinions. Ill keep your family in my prayers.

 

HeatherIsHopeful - December 3

lol concernedhusband I do that too.. say He I mean... DH and I both have a strong gut feeling that baby is a girl but I still call it he.. it just seems more natural I guess. anyway Im happy to provide what info I have even if it isn't much... Im sure there is nothing to worry about :) good luck.

 

ConcernedHusband - December 3

Thanks for the link Heather.... Nice seeing the screen shots since I wasn't there for the measurement. It's worth reiterating that it was the NT measurement combined with the results of her blood test that gave us the final 1:11 result that has us so worried/concerned. One of the things my wife wasn't so sure about...was the accuracy of the measurement - just in general - because...she said she was amazed that the baby was moving soooo much - even the sonograph tech commented on the level of activity.

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?  
Start A New Discussion