Hcg Test At 5 5 Weeks Is 473 Is That Normal

2 Replies
Michelle11 - November 17

Hey all. This is my first time on here. I got my hcg test done last week at 5.5 weeks and it was only 473. Does that seem normal to anyone? I saw on here that someone else had around 33,000 !! I'm concerned. Had my second one done today. Fingers crossed that it's doubled. Could someone please respond?

 

GiannaJ - November 17

I wouldn't worry about it - everyone's body is different. For example, you may have ovulated later in your cycle and therefore had implantation later in your cycle than someone else who O'd earlier on, thereby having lower HCG levels. The fact that you got a positive HPT and are showing HCG levels on your blood test is wonderful! Congrats! I am sure your levels will have doubled and that your doctor would let you know if he/she was worried. Good Fortune!

 

Michelle11 - November 18

Thanks for getting back to me Gianna. Just worried. I've been having brownish discharge for 2 days now and am quite worried. No cramping but still worried. ugh. How far along are you?

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?