Low HCG Numbers

586 Replies
Hope75 - November 23

First ultrasound at 6w+4d and WE FINALLY SAW A HEART BEAT!!! I couldnt believe my own eyes. After two blighted ovums in a row I thought I never would see anything but an empty sac but a miracle has happened. Going back for a new check up in a week but sooo thankful and pray it'll continue and everything will be fine with this baby.

 

bambklyn - August 10

this is my first pregnancy and it is very stressful. I was diagnosed with PCOS some years back and was told that since i was still young it is a possiblity i will get pregnant with one tube. I am going to be 30 next month and found out i was pg last week. I took 4 +HPT, 1 neg urine and 3 +Blood test. My HCG level from 8/4/2011 showed 30, my second one done on 8/8/2011 showed 33 and the one done by the OBGYN on 8/9/2011 showed a 31 and v____al ultrasound showed nothing. He did state that it could be too early to see anything and that if i had a miscarraige that the urine test would have been negative. I go back tomorrow.....i have my fingers crossed, i have been taking the Folic Acid and Prenatal Vitamins...i hope my numbers mysteriously go up...any suggestions????

 

James Ray - August 11

Bambklyn, It isn't over til it's over. There is always hope. But that being said, it doesn't look good. I think I had an earlier post on here where we found out my wife was pregnant. HCG was 30. Checked again a few days later and still 30. It was our 4th round of IVF so I wasn't ready to give up on the little embryo. Even though the doc recommended we stop taking the meds, we decided to take the meds until they ran out and see at the next appointment if things had improved. They didn't and the HCG level had basically gone to 0. But I've read some strange things on this thread about really low HCG levels in cases that turned out well. So, like I said keep your chin up and hope for the best, but be prepared for the worst. And even if this time doesn't turn out well, there is always next time. We finally have our family, twins (boy and girl) from our sixth (AND FINAL!) round of IVF. Now we just have to pay off all the IVF debt. But it is so worth it. So as long as you never give up on what you want, there is hope.

 

jill0002 - October 12

I am so happy that there are so many happy stories on this forum. Mine was not so happy. My HCG numbers continued to climb but not as fast as my doctors wanted. It seemed to climb a little slower each time. At 7 weeks my HCG was only 350 - the doctor did an ultrasound, concerned about an ectopic pregnancy (they didn't find any evidence of that). I went home that day and started cramping a little & got out my heating pad. I went to the bathroom when I started feeling nauseated. I had the worst cramps of my life (I'd heard they could be bad with a miscarriage, but I was unprepared for the excruciating pain), threw up several times and sweated like crazy. I didn't gush blood like some women have described, spotting only. My HCG was checked today - I went from 400 on friday to 30 today (72 hours). The conversations and well meaning people are the hardest part now that the physical pain has mostly subsided. My in-laws sent me flowers which made me totally bawl... it's so hard to face that I'm not pregnant...

 

PP2012 - November 4

Is there anyone still on this thread? I'm freaking out, about to possibly make a huge mistake, and I need some guidance. I found out I was preggers 2 weeks ago - I had a negative HPT on 10/17, then 2 positive HPTs on 10/23, and another on 10/24. Nervous Nelly that I am, I went for blood test on 10/24 - the doctor saw only a very faint line on the urine test, and hcg was at 66 (which she considered very low) and prog at 16.5. Then another blood test on 10/26, which came back at hcg 100 - which was very low and worried her. Another blood test on 10/31 came back at hcg 144. That's when she decided it was time to look into terminating what was obviously not a viable pregnancy. I asked for a couple more blood tests (one on 11/2, which came back at 155, and another scheduled for 11/7) before we went down the Methro lane, but the doc thinks it's a sure m/c. Did both intrav____al and regular ultrasounds and found nothing - but it could be b/c it was super early in my preg. The question is: I feel perfectly fine, i have ZERO CRAMPS, ZERO BLEEDING, and I'm afraid of having the Methro shot end what could possibly be an ok pregnancy. I'm also afraid of letting this get worse and end up in a hospital with lots of physical and emotional scarring. I'm so confused!! I'm 30, perfect health, first pregnancy, absolutely no history or family history of fertility problems. Help!!!! What should I do????

 

HCG2012 - November 8

To PP2012. What was your hcg level on 11/7? It doubles for 85% women and 15% experience slow rising levels. Wishing you the best.

 

PP2012 - November 9

HCG: on 11/7, my HGC went up to 275. Doc was surprised, it rose higher than he expected, but he still thinks it's ectopic and wants to terminate it before it damages my tubes. If you look at it, it rose from 66 to 275 in 2 weeks (a whole 14 days), which is a very, very, very slow and low rise. I'm supposed to go in for the mtx shot in a couple of hours - still freaking out!

 

PP2012 - November 9

HCG2012: on 11/7, my HGC went up to 275. Doc was surprised, it rose higher than he expected, but he still thinks it's ectopic and wants to terminate it before it damages my tubes. If you look at it, it rose from 66 to 275 in 2 weeks (a whole 14 days), which is a very, very, very slow and low rise. I'm supposed to go in for the mtx shot in a couple of hours - still freaking out!

 

HCG2012 - November 9

That was a nice jump. Wouldn't hurt to get another hcg reading to see if it keeps rising. Ultrasound should be able to detect ectopic pregnancies. I'm experiencing something similar. Will see my doc today... and will post the outcome.

 

PP2012 - November 9

Well, HCG2012, I went ahead and bit the bullet - took the MTX. My doctor held my hand today and said he knew this wasn't viable, the shot was the best thing to do. I asked again if he thought there was any chance at all for a miracle, and he told me that, in his experience with his practice, no. He though the shot was the best thing for me to end this (before it seriously hurts me) and start over w/ TTC. I must say there's something to be said for getting a fresh start. I feel fine so far (shot was about 2 hrs ago) and he doens't expect me to have any major reactions since my hormones were so low. Emotionally, I'm a wreck - been crying nonstop for 2 hours, but I know in my heart this was the right decision (I hate my rational side sometimes). But please keep me posted on your outcome - all of the most wonderful luck in the world to you!! Are your numbers low as mine? I will be praying for you to see nice, healthy, hefty numbers. :)

 

HCG2012 - November 10

My story is a carbon copy of yours. I'm 30, perfect health, first pregnancy, absolutely no history or family history of fertility problems. Hcg numbers were very very close to yours. I ended up having a miscarriage today the natural way without the MTX shot. Emotional wreck but I know things will work out next time, doctor was very optimistic. I will keep you in my prayers as well. Thanks PP2012. Best of luck! :-)

 

PP2012 - November 10

I'm so happy to hear that your body took care of it naturally, without the shot. I also started spotting today from the shot, which is kind of cathartic, makes me think that this will soon be all behind me and I can get back to TTC soon. My doctor is also very optimistic - in fact, I think he thinks I'm a little crazy for being so emotional. :) I'm sure we'll both look back at this in a couple of months and think of it as nothing but a small bump in our road to motherhood. Stay positive and try to relax, HCG2012! All the luck in the world to you!!

 

still.hopeful - December 30

I'm 29 and I've had one very successful pregnacy (my son is now 18 months), but this past year when we were trying for our next little peanut I had two misscarriges, one at nine weeks and one at 6 weeks. I am currently pregnant again (5 weeks) and because of my two past miscarriges, my docs wanted to run my HCG levels. On 12/27 they were 526 and on 12/29 they were 687. Not the big jump that I was hoping for. I know with most slow rising hcgs they worry about etopic, but I had an ultrasound today and they saw the little sack in my uterus. I'm an emotional wreck because I very much wanted this pregnancy to work out and now it looks like I might be rining in the new year with another miscarrige. I'm going in tomorrow for another Hcg test and then again on Monday. I guess I'll be doing A LOT of praying this weekend.

 

shinaynay79 - July 29

Macaron - Is there an update on what happened for you? 

 

twinsmother - August 31

Hi Ladies need some advise! I Did an IVF transfer on 8/14/2017. When I went for my first blood test on 8/24, my HCG level was 8. Then on 8/26 the HCG level was 15. Then on 8/28 the HCG level was 44 and today on 8/31 the HCG level is 176. Seems like my numbers are doubling but I'm still very scared that I might have a tubal pregnancy or a chemical pregnancy. Doctor has now advised to come back on 9/6 to do an ultrasound and see if we can see a sack or not. Any suggestions from anyone would be much appreciated !!

 

Kazchar - September 16

Twinsmother, my numbers are nearly identical to yours. I have a few more draws though. What was your result? I see you didnt post too long ago, so hopefully you are still  here

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?  
Start A New Discussion