HCG Levels And Progesterone Levels Of Concern

23 Replies
shannag - June 19

My wife and I are trying to have our first child. We just got a call back from the doctor saying that our HCG levels have gone from 400 to 800 in about 5 days while the Progesterone levels have actually declined from 12.8 to 11.7. ( I may have mistaken the HCG for progesterone here) Do I need to be freaking out here? They said the HCG levels should be doubling every couple of days. Does this mean a possible miscarry? Does it mean there may be problems with the baby? We are really worried and any help would be greatly appreciated. She is taking prometrium every night va___ally. Thanks

 

hcw - June 19

hi shannag - sorry that you and your wife are facing these issues. hopefully, all will turn out just fine, but it's true that generally HCG should double every 2 days... however, the progesterone numbers really depend on how far along she is - in the early going they like them to be over 10, but as time goes one, say 8 weeks, they want them over 20... they flucuate too so just going down once, although not great, is not necessarily a problem... hope this helps a little, but mostly hope everything will turn out alright for you guys... best wishes and sticky baby dust to you and yours.

 

SaraH - June 19

Hey shannag, like hcw said it's generally true that if the HCG isn't increasing it's not real good. How far along is your wife? They don't normally check your progesterone till about 6 w so I'm a__suming your past that point? At about 6 weeks the progesterone should be about 13. Between the 5th and 6th week the HCG from what I've hear is normally about 2637 mIU/ml, but can be between 540-10,000 mIU/ml. I hope all turns out well for you. Is your wife having her HCG levels checked again in a couple of days? She should, as that will give you some idea if something is wrong. If they aren't increasing a m/c may very likely be a possibility. If a m/c is going to occur the progesterone will also be dropping. You could also ask your dr for an u/s (ultrasound). They are often informative. If your more than 6 w. you maybe able to see a heart beat, and they can also measure the sac/baby to see if it's as far along as it should be (often m/c occur after the baby has already died and stopped growing so it wont be as big as it should be). I'm sorry to not have better news, but hold on until you know for sure. There is always hope until you know for sure. Best of luck and I'll pray that it all is okay.

 

shannag - June 19

You are some very sweet people. Thanks for the help. We think we are around 6 or 7 weeks. The hCG level is increasing just not as rapidly as we would like. (it is doubling it is just taking 5 days instead of the usual 2 or 3) The progesterone levels have fallen just a little bit in the last 5 days.

 

shannag - June 19

Ok, I have been everywhere on the web looking for help. I have another question. The levels of progesterone are 11.7 and that is with the progesterone supplementation (200 mg v____ally every night) Shouldn't this number be higher if we are taking the supplements? Sorry I keep asking questions we are just kinda freaking out.

 

Morrison1 - June 19

Shanna - I am sorry that you are going through this. It is very difficult and the waiting is horrible. What did the doc say when he gave you those numbers? Are you going to have them checked again? I would ask that they retest after 48 hours again...that should get you the answer you need (if they won't do an ultrasound). I find it interesting that they had you do hcg test 5 days apart, too, but I am less surprised after all the doctor stories I have heard in the last few months. Anyway, I don't want to sound negative, but I do want to be honest and realistic with you. Based on hcg doubling calculations, your wife's hcg is doubling about every 120 hours - which is really pretty slow as it should at least double every 48. As Sarah said, usually at least in the high twos, but I have seen it as high as 11 or 12 thousand by that point. I have had two m/c, both just shy of the 6w mark and my hcg only got to about 200. It was also getting higher, but not doubling in the first few 48 hour tests. Your wife's low hcg and slow doubling time in conjunction with the dropping progesterone is probably not a great sign that the pregnancy is progressing. HOWEVER, if there is one thing I have learned it is that anything is possible. Everything might be just fine. So, I would urge you to request a second HCG test to be sure - and perhaps an ultrasound - or both. It is the quickest way for you both to know for sure and knowing is much better than not knowing. My thoughts are with you. Best of luck. And, she is a lucky woman to have you on here searching for answers - good on you! Take care.

 

shannag - June 19

Yeah I am just trying to stop her from worrying ( so I am taking over that job BIG TIME) In the high two's? Does that mean thousand? Also, the dr. did not call. We got these results from a nurse. Can any of the ladies on here give me some personal advice while I am here/ If you think this may be going badly, do you think I should stay positive even though I may know just a little bit more negative stuff than I am letting on to her? It really seems like if she stays positive we will have a better chance at this.

 

Morrison1 - June 19

Shanna - Just saw this post. Progesterone supplements are a funny thing. Thing is...prog is absolutely CRUCIAL to a healthy implant and pregnancy. If the fetus isn't developing or isn't healthy, usually you will see that reflected in low HCG and generally, progesterone supplements will not stop a m/c once it has already begun. On the other hand, you could have a healthy embryo, but if there wasn't enough progesterone created by the corpus luteum after ovulation, then that embryo wouldn't implant and you would then miscarry. Both scenarios would generally show a + on a home pregnancy test. This kind of progesterone deficiency can be diagnosed using blood testing and progesterone supplements can be taken right after ovulation in the future to help with the problem. So, there are sort of two sides...it depends on WHEN you take the progesterone, and on what is going on with the embryo/fetus. If a miscarriage is ineveitable, progesterone supplements would most likely not save the pregnancy or raise the overall levels in the body. I know that is confusing...I hope it helps.

 

Morrison1 - June 19

You know...about the time I thought I was going to m/c my first I was feeling REALLY, REALLY down. My husband told me that I really needed to stay positive and that the little baby needed me to be that way in case there was any hope. To some extent I agree with that. I also knew, in my heart of hearts, that things were not working out. Your wife may already feel this deep inside (women's intuition). It kind of depends on the kind of person she is. I like to know what is going on so that I can prepare for it, but some people aren't like that. The horrible truth is that, most likely, whatever is going to happen with this pregnancy is probably already decided and now you have to wait to see what happens. EVERY woman on this board can sympathize with that wait and with the not knowing...and it's horrible. Is there any way you can get her back in for a third hcg test tomorrow? That would probably give you the answer you are looking for.

 

shannag - June 19

Yeah well we are gonna go for a test on Weds. We went for one today. We will go tomorrow if it would help but aren't we supposed to wait 48 hours between tests ( we took one today) Thanks morrison

 

Morrison1 - June 19

You are right...wait 48 hours. I wasn't sure when the last one was. I will be thinking of you and hope things go well. Please check back in with us and let us know! Give your wife lots of hugs for us - we definitely know how she feels.

 

shannag - June 19

Thanks I'll keep you posted

 

shannag - June 20

One more thing: This morning my wife found some vag discharge with little white "chunks" in it . Is this normal? Are we in the clear if she has had no cramps or bleeding or reduction in b___st size? We are gonna go to the Dr. tomorrow but I am really nervous. Is a lack of cramping and bleeding mean no m/c?

 

Morrison1 - June 20

Vaginal discharge in early pregnancy is not uncommon. It is usually coming from extra mucous that the body is producing in order to coat the cervix and protect the fetus from infection - so you will usually see mucous - similar to what you would see early in your cycle. The lack of cramping and spotting is definitely good news. I will be thinking good thoughts for you both. Good luck.

 

Morrison1 - June 20

Sorry - missed the question about whether lack of bleeding/cramping means no m/c. To be honest, you can lost a fetus before you have cramping or spotting that signifies that loss to you. Sometimes, people don't know until their ultrasound that there is no baby and that a m/c is impending. So, no, in general, that is not what no bleeding/cramping means. However, it is ALWAYS a good sign NOT to have bleeding or spotting of any kind and/or cramping. It's best not to have both at the same time, but to have one or the other is not uncommon - even for very healthy pregnancies. Hope that helps.

 

shannag - June 21

Ok the levels came back today.The hCG went from 866 to 1121 and the prog went from 11.7 to 15.9 this is after 48 hours. Whaddya think? It is far from doubling, but it is going up. Any thoughts on these numbers? Thanks a lot for your help everyone

 

shannag - June 22

any ideas at all about the above numbers?

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?