NORMAL OR NOT

28 Replies
synesthesia1821 - October 4

i was at a restaraunt about to eat the other day and all of a sudden out of nowhere i started not to feel good. really weak and dizzy. Then my hands started shaking almost to the point where i couldnt eat... Then when i ate, it went away... the next day it did the same thing. i thought it might have something to do with blood sugar due to the fact that my mom has hyperglycemia, so i p___ked my finger and checked, and my sugar was 142, which she said was high. I thought I'd eaten regularly throughout the day, don't remember being hungry and NOT eating, and what really scared me was I've gone FOR DAYS without eating before i was pregnant and never experienced any of these symptoms- i know thats not healthy, but sometimes when i would get depressed before i was pregnant i wouldnt BE ABLE to eat, not that i didnt want to, but that food or just the SMELL of food would make me nauceous. Anyway,My blood pressure, etc has been normal. I haven't overeaten or undereaten, just when i was hungry. Tried not to eat "just to eat" or because I was bored. Anyone else experience this? Is this normal?

 

synesthesia1821 - October 4

geez, talk about DEAD. no ones talking. feedback plz?

 

denimb__terfly - October 4

I would talk to your doctor about this- you might need to get your blood monitered. As far as you not experiencing this before- chalk this up to yet another fun pregnancy thing.

 

claire83 - October 4

blood sugar 142? would you not be dead?

 

DDT - October 4

I felt dizzy often during my pregnancy especially during the 3rd tri. Docs didn't know why as my BP was always very good. I think its one of those pregnancy things but check with your doc anyway.

 

synesthesia1821 - October 4

well i dont know much about blood sugar and what levels are NORMAL or not, but i remember looking at it and thinking, 142 seems really high, and my mom said hers had been higher then that before, so i dont know... i felt like absolute and total c___p when i took it. i mean, on the verge of pa__sing out sick.

 

claire83 - October 4

I don't mean any offence was just abit shocked at you reading as a normal blood sugar level is between 4 and 8

 

claire83 - October 4

strange maybe different machines here as im in the uk, i would speak to your doctor though as your mum said it was high i wouldnt take any risks good luck

 

synesthesia1821 - October 4

Normal glucose levels fall between 70 and 150 mg. Levels typically are lower in the morning, and rise after meals. Blood sugar levels falling consistently above 150 are indicative of hyperglycemia, or high blood sugar. Chronic low levels, falling below 70, characterize hypoglycemia, or low blood sugar. Hypoglycemia is a potentially fatal condition. Symptoms of this condition are lethargy, impaired mental functioning, irritability and loss of consciousness. Persistent hyperglycemia results in diabetes mellitus, which is the most common disease related to blood sugar regulation failure. Diabetes can cause eye, kidney and nerve damage. found this online. guess im borderlining.... maybe that's why i felt so c___ppy.

 

synesthesia1821 - October 4

thank you sweety. =] it just shook me up. i havent had that many problems with it since then, but it really scared me, and im hoping it doesnt happen again. im guessing this is just another "fun" part of pregnancy, woo hoo. joy.

 

claire83 - October 4

your level is very close to the 150 defo see the doc asap

 

AntsWife - October 4

Claire83- 2 different types of measurements. mmol vs. mg. 142 actually puts her on a 7 on your scale. Here's a really cool site for the conversion (as if I did that off the top of my head ;-) ) en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conversion_table:_Blood_Glucose_(mmol/L_to_mg/dL)

 

synesthesia1821 - October 4

Blood sugar levels should be between 70 and 125 in order to be considered normal for random testing.

 

claire83 - October 4

What is a fasting blood sugar test? A fasting blood sugar test measures the amount of sugar in your blood after you fast for at least eight hours or overnight. What's normal? A normal fasting blood sugar result is lower than 100 milligrams of glucose per deciliter of blood (mg/dL). What level suggests prediabetes? If your fasting blood sugar level is 100 mg/dL to 125 mg/dL, you have impaired fasting glucose — commonly known as prediabetes. To confirm the diagnosis, your doctor may repeat the fasting blood sugar test several days to a week later. What level suggests type 1 or type 2 diabetes? A fasting blood sugar level of 126 mg/dL or higher is consistent with either type 1 or type 2 diabetes when accompanied by cla__sic signs and symptoms of diabetes — increased thirst or hunger, frequent urination, weight loss or blurred vision. To confirm the diagnosis, your doctor may repeat the fasting blood sugar test on another day. If your test results are 126 mg/dL or higher twice in a row after at least eight hours of fasting, you may have diabetes. If your blood sugar level is higher than 200 mg/dL and you have signs or symptoms of diabetes, you may be diagnosed with diabetes without a second test for confirmation. Random blood sugar test What is a random blood sugar test? A random blood sugar test measures your blood sugar at any point in time, not necessarily a certain amount of time after a meal, snack or beverage. What's normal? A normal random blood sugar result is lower than 100 mg/dL. What level suggests prediabetes? If your random blood sugar level is higher than 100 mg/dL but lower than 199 mg/dL, you may have prediabetes. What level suggests type 1 or type 2 diabetes? A random blood sugar level of 200 mg/dL or higher suggests either type 1 or type 2 diabetes. Remember, your blood sugar level alone isn't enough to differentiate between type 1 and type 2 diabetes. Your doctor may do other tests to determine which type of diabetes you have. Oral glucose tolerance test What is an oral glucose tolerance test? An oral glucose tolerance test measures your body's response to sugar. First your fasting blood sugar level is measured. Then you drink a sugary solution. Your blood sugar level is measured after one hour and again after two hours. If your blood sugar level rises more than normal, you may have diabetes. For this test to be accurate, it's important to eat normally and be in good health. Even a cold can affect the results. So can inactivity or certain medications. A modified version of the oral glucose tolerance test, known as a glucose challenge test, is often used to screen pregnant women for gestational diabetes. What's normal? A normal blood sugar level after an oral glucose tolerance test is lower than 140 mg/dL. What level suggests prediabetes? If your blood sugar level is 140 mg/dL to 199 mg/dL after an oral glucose tolerance test, you may have prediabetes. What level suggests type 1 or type 2 diabetes? A blood sugar level of 200 mg/dL or higher two hours after you drink the sugary solution may indicate diabetes. Your doctor may repeat this or other tests to confirm the diagnosis. Glycated hemoglobin (A1C) test What is an A1C test? An A1C test, also known as a glycated hemoglobin test, isn't used for diagnosing prediabetes or diabetes. Instead, it gauges how well you're managing your diabetes. Unlike a fasting blood glucose test or a daily finger stick, both of which measure your blood sugar level at a given time, the A1C test reflects your average blood sugar level for the past two to three months. Test results show what percentage of your hemoglobin — a protein found in red blood cells — is sugar coated (glycated). What's normal? The normal range for people without diabetes is 4 percent to 6 percent. An A1C level lower than 7 percent is a common target for people with diabetes — although your doctor may recommend a level lower than 6 percent if you're pregnant or have other health concerns. An A1C level higher than 7 percent may indicate the need for a change in your diabetes treatment plan. The normal range for A1C results may vary somewhat among labs. If you consult a new doctor or use a different lab, it's important to consider this possible variation when interpreting your test results. just found this

 

synesthesia1821 - October 4

Normal blood glucose levels are 70 to 110 mg/dl. I keep finding different things about what is the break off limit for "normal" blood sugar levels. but 142 is always WAY above normal into dangereously high on all of them. this is kind of worrying me. im definitely bringing it up next doctors visit.

 

claire83 - October 4

For most people, good blood sugar levels are: On waking up (before breakfast) 80 to 120 Before meals 80 to 120 2 hours after meals 160 or less At bedtime 100 to 140 <hope this helps abit>

 

synesthesia1821 - October 4

yeah, when i did the test, i didnt fast though. so i was trying to find out what was normal after or before eating, without fasting. i just tested on a whim because my mom said it sounded like what happened to her when hers got too high or too low.

 

ADD A COMMENT:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.

Forgot your password?
Need Help?
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?